A summary of the club's champions is also available.

Every year the club holds its annual Presentation Evening in which the best performances of the last season are recognised.

The club year has varied slightly as follows:

The presentation of awards is governed by a number of rules which are outlined here.

Please select a year

Awards for 2019 - 2020

Ian Stokes won the men's championship with 141pts (27 bonus pts), out of 62 runners. The men's runner-up was Henry Cox with 137pts (58 bonus pts). Joanne Norrington won the women's championship with 136pts (62 bonus pts), out of 40 runners. The women's runner-up was Claire Pluckrose with 111pts (41 bonus pts).

Overall Champions

Female Club Champion Joanne Norrington
Male Club Champion Ian Stokes

Female Distance Awards

  Senior V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Kilometres Sian Smith-Keary Joanne Norrington Deb Parris Shirley Pullen Catriona Coltart
5 Miles Hannah Wilding No award Jean Roffe Wendy Smith Tina Jones
10 Kilometres Sian Smith-Keary Joanne Norrington Claire Pluckrose Liz Batty Tina Jones
10 Miles Sian Smith-Keary Joanne Norrington Claire Pluckrose Theresa Johns Tina Jones
Half Marathon Hannah Wilding No award Deb Parris Barbara Wenman No award
20 Miles Alice Wicks No award Steph Bancroft Theresa Johns No award
Marathon No award No award Sally Silver No award No award

Male Distance Awards

  Senior V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Kilometres Yiannis Christodoulou Alex Horsley Ian Stokes Steve Reynolds Phil Hadler
5 Miles Matt Slark Simon Jones No award Ian Stokes No award
10 Kilometres Henry Cox Simon Jones Ian Stokes Ian Stokes Gerry Reilly
10 Miles Henry Cox Adam Elston Dave Waite Ian Stokes Geoff Burston
Half Marathon Henry Cox Paul Knight Colin Kent Ian Stokes No award
20 Miles Thom Fentem Paul Elderton Daren Parris Ian Stokes No award
Marathon No award Adam Elston No award No award No award

Other Awards

Female Championship Runner-Up Claire Pluckrose 111 championship points (41 bonus pts)
Male Championship Runner-Up Henry Cox 137 championship points (58 bonus pts)
Most Improved Female Runner Leisa Foad 11.89 improvement points
Most Improved Male Runner Ian Stokes 12.36 improvement points
Most Outstanding Performance No award due to the incomplete 2019-20 season
Mud, Sweat and Tears Award Female No award due to the incomplete 2019-20 season
Mud, Sweat and Tears Award Male No award due to the incomplete 2019-20 season
Spirit of Wim Award No award due to the incomplete 2019-20 season
XC Female Champion Joanne Norrington 93.53 KFL rating; ranking: 9
XC Male Champion Simon Jones 99.04 KFL rating; ranking: 4
XC Most Improved Female Runner Jane Hadler 5.79 rating difference
XC Most Improved Male Runner Steve Reynolds 10.04 rating difference
© 1999-2021 Canterbury Harriers
Page by Alastair Telford
Page last updated: 2021-02-27 11:22